308 Mass. 72 | Mass. | 1941
[…] See Commonwealth v. Roxbury, 9 Gray, 451, and note at pages 518, 519, 520, and cases cited; Jubilee Yacht Club v. Gulf Refining Co. 245 Mass. 60, 63. It is established that the ownership by the respondent of the fee in the flats involved is of a substantial nature.
All real property in this Commonwealth, unless expressly exempt, is subject to taxation under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 2. By § 5, Second, it is provided that there shall be exempt from taxation “Property of the commonwealth, except . . . lands in Boston known as the commonwealth flats, if leased for business purposes”; and by § 11 that “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof on April first.” (See now St. 1933, c. 254, § 29; St. 1936, c. 92; St. 1939, c. 175.) The only references to
By St. 1909, c. 490, Part I, § 12 (not incorporated in General Laws because deemed a special act, Grasselli Chemical Co. v.