443 Mass. 813 | Mass. | 2005
[…] Administrative leave status permitted DiSciullo to continue to draw his salary but denied him overtime detail and other remunerative opportunities.
The principal issue to be decided, as jointly submitted by the parties, was whether “there [was] just cause for the discharge of Officer John DiSciullo? If not, what should be the remedy?”
General Laws c. 150C, § 11, provides in relevant part that a Superior Court judge may vacate an arbitration award “procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means” or if “there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption ... or misconduct,” or if “the arbitrators exceeded their powers.”
For the criminal liability of police officers engaging in such felonious conduct, see, e.g., Commonwealth v.