855 P.2d 330 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Bellevue appeals.

The sole issue on appeal is whether Pruzan, as personal representative of the estate, qualifies as the innocent owner of the portion of the cashier's check needed to pay the creditors of the estate and the expenses of administration.

RCW 69.50.505(a)(7) provides for the forfeiture of all money and negotiable instruments furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance. However, no property may be forfeited "to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes was committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent[.]" RCW 69.50.505(a)(7).[2] Once the seizing agency has shown probable cause for seizing an item, the burden shifts to the owner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was used without his or her consent or knowledge.[3]Rozner v.