574 S.W.2d 322 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The City Planning Commission conducted hearings pursuant to public notice concerning the proposed amendment. It concluded that the amendment was not in keeping with the comprehensive plan and that no major changes of an economic, physical or social nature had occurred within the area which were not anticipated in the community’s comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of the area. The Commission recommended that the amendment be denied.

KRS 100.213 provides:
Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the community’s comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court,
(1) That the original zoning classification given to the property was inappropriate or improper.
(2) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the community’s comprehensive plan and which have sub*324stantially altered the basic character of the area.