City of Baton Rouge v. Mitchell
[…] After the test, Mitchell was cited for driving while intoxicated, in violation of R.S. 14:98. No citation other than that was issued.

At trial the State attempted to introduce into evidence the results of the PEI test. The trial judge sustained the defendant's objection, on the grounds that a proper foundation had not been laid for the administering of the test. It was the trial judge's opinion that there must be an arrest for a traffic violation other than driving while intoxicated as a prerequisite for administering the test. We cannot agree.

R.S. 32:661(A) provides:
"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of *590 acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The law enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered."