City of Barre v. Town of Orange
[…] In 1979, when the Town refused to give the City credit for the 1973 taxes, the City brought this complaint for declaratory judgment to determine what the 1973 appraisal value should have been. The trial court dismissed the complaint, holding that the City’s action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata because of the dismissal with prejudice of the 1973 action. The City is appealing from this order.

The City argues that under 32 V.S.A. § 4468 the appraisal value for 1973 was fixed by the Board’s decision in the Í971 appeal. That section, for the year in question, provided in part:

*439[T]he appraisal so fixed . . . shall become the basis for the grand list of such taxpayer for the year in which the appeal is taken and, if the appraisal relates to real estate, for the two next ensuing years. The appraisal, however, may be changed in the ensuing two years if the taxpayer’s property is materially altered, changed or damaged.

No. 253, 1969 Vt. Acts (Adj.