City of Aurora v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] [3] Section 43-2-123 provides:

City street systems. There shall be established in each city, city and county, and incorporated town a system of streets to be known as the city street system. It shall not include any street established by law as a part of the state highway system.

Section 43-2-124(4) provides:

The city streets system, both arterial and local service streets, shall be constructed and maintained by the respective city, city and county, or incorporated town.

[4] Section 43-2-202(1) provides in pertinent part:

A fund to be known as the county road and bridge fund is created and established in each county of this state. Such fund shall consist of the revenue derived from the tax authorized to be levied under section 43-2-203 for road and bridge construction, maintenance, and administration, all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditure on roads and bridges, and any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose.

[5] Section 43-2-202(2) provides in pertinent part:

Each municipality located in any county of this state is entitled to receive from the county road and bridge fund of the county wherein it is located an amount equal to fifty percent of the revenue accruing to said fund from extension only of the levy authorized to be made under section 43-2-203 against the valuation for assessment of all taxable property located within its corporate boundaries.

[6] Article X, section 6 of the Colorado Constitution provides in pertinent part: