City of Aurora v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] B.

The majority also holds that section 43-2-202 allows counties to allocate revenue from the specific ownership tax to the county road and bridge fund. Section 43-2-202 states that the sources of moneys for the road and bridge fund are as follows: (1) The road and bridge mill levy authorized by section 43-2-203; (2) all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditures on roads and bridges; and (3) any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose. The majority declares that the legislative history of section 43-2-202 supports the conclusion that the clause "any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose" authorizes counties to allocate revenue from the specific ownership tax to the county road and bridge fund. Maj. op. at 201-203.

Again, I would not resort to an analysis of the legislative history to interpret this section, because section 43-2-202 is unambiguous and does not authorize such an allocation of revenue. Reading the clause "any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose" in conjunction with the preceding phrase, "all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditure on roads and bridges," it is manifest that the words "such purpose" in the first clause mean "for expenditure on roads and bridges."