City of Aurora v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Saddoris, 825 P.2d 39, 42 (Colo.1992). Where the statutory language is clear and certain, the statute should be construed as written. Id. Where, however, the statutory language is ambiguous or unclear, we may rely on other tools of statutory construction such as legislative history or administrative interpretation in order to discern and effectuate the legislative intent. A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Inc. v. City & County of Denver, 806 P.2d 917, 920 (Colo.1991); Howard Elec. and Mechanical, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 771 P.2d 475, 478-79 (Colo.1989).

A.

Section 43-2-202 which governs the Road and Bridge Fund provides that the fund can include revenue from three sources: (1) the *201 road and bridge tax; (2) state and federal programs; and (3) "any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose." The statute does not define the terms "any other moneys" or "may become available."

The Cities contend this statute must be read in conjunction with the statute controlling the Adams County General Fund (General Fund).