263 S.W.2d 299 | Tex. App. | 1953
[…] The City of Arlington and the other defendants to the original suit appealed, appear before us as appellants, and urge the vacation of the writ of injunction issued from the trial court, or in the alternative, ask that such court's judgment be reversed and the cause remanded for another trial.
The Constitution of Texas, Article VIII, Section 1, Vernon's Ann.St., reads in part as follows: "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, * * * shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law. * * *"
Pursuant to the authority of this Article, and likewise to comply with its mandate, the Legislature of the State of Texas provided by law the way and manner of ascertainment of the value of the property in question for the purpose of taxation.