City of Annapolis v. Anne Arundel County
[…] In fact, the General Assembly, subsequent to Anne Arundel County's adoption of a charter, has enacted local laws regulating the appropriation by Anne Arundel County of tax revenues authorized by the General Assembly. See, e.g., Ch. 494 of the Acts of 1977; Code (1957, 1996 Repl.Vol.), Art. 24, § 9-602(b).

Nevertheless, § 3 of Article XI-A is not the sole source of authority for a charter county to repeal a public local law enacted by the General Assembly. Section 1 of Article XI-A provides that, upon the adoption of a home rule charter, "any public local laws inconsistent with the provisions of said charter... shall be thereby repealed." See Co. Com'rs v. Supervisors of Elec., supra, 192 Md. at 206, 63 A.2d at 739 ("All public local laws inconsistent with the Charter are repealed").