City of Annapolis v. Anne Arundel County
[…] III.

For the reasons set forth below, we agree with the County that Ch. 1041 of the Acts of 1945 was lawfully repealed. In light of our resolution of this issue, we need not and do not reach the circuit court's holding or the parties' arguments regarding laches and limitations.[11] We also do not reach the County's alternative statutory interpretation argument.

A.

Under the explicit language of Art. XI-A, § 3, of the Maryland Constitution, a chartered county has "the power to repeal or amend local laws of said ... County enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted" to that county. See, e.g., Ritchmount Partnership v. Board, 283 Md. 48, 57, 388 A.2d 523, 529-530 (1978). It is undisputed that Ch. 1041 of the Acts of 1945 was a local law, applicable only to Anne Arundel County.

The City correctly argues that the Express Powers Act, Code (1957, 1996 Repl.