City of Ann Arbor v. McCleary
[…] VI, or Const.1963, art. 1, § 20. Thus, for a defendant deciding whether to take a Breathalyzer test, neither of these provisions entitles a defendant to successfully protest police refusal to permit an OUIL suspect and his attorney to privately confer over that decision. The Michigan Supreme Court's broadening of Michigan's right to counsel beyond the provisions of the United States Constitution, Bender, supra, involves waiver of that right, not attorney-client communications that take place before the right has attached.

Defendant also cites M.C.L. § 767.5a(2); M.S.A. § 28.945(1)(2), which provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny communications between attorneys and their clients ... are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys... to serve as such attorney...." This provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure does not entitle defendant to a private conversation with his attorney, however.