City of Angels Broadcasting, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, Fidelity Television, Inc., Rko General, Inc., Intervenors
[…] This is, of course, the same result championed by RKO. See supra Part II. Unlike RKO, which would have us arrive at this destination by holding that the Commission erroneously construed its own prior orders, City of Angels contends that the Commission is obligated under governing case law to scrap this proceeding and begin anew.

Before examining City of Angels’ specific contentions, we set the stage for this branch of our inquiry by observing that the Commission enjoys wide discretion in fashioning its own procedures. Section 4(j) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 154(j), provides in broad fashion that the FCC “may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” In FCC v.