City of Amarillo v. Martin
[…] With respect to such a waiver, section 101.021 of the TTCA provides that a governmental unit is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury ... proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury... arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
*351 (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law....

However, section 101.055(2), relied upon by appellant, excludes from the TTCA, and in effect reinstates governmental immunity for, claims arising from emergency actions of an employee "... taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others...." Fernandez v. City of El Paso, 876 S.W.2d 370, 376 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1993, writ denied). Thus, in the cases where actions are taken with reckless disregard, the municipality would remain immune from suit. Id. Nevertheless, such is not the case here.