City of Amarillo v. Martin
[…] Because we remain convinced that our original disposition is correct, both under the previous points of error as well as the new ones, we will address the City's contentions and overrule the motion.

By its first point of error, the City contends we ignored the applicable exception to the waiver of immunity found in section 101.055(2) of the TTCA, and erroneously applied the wrong exception. The pertinent portion of section 101.055, as it existed at the relevant time, states:

This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:
* * * * * *
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others; ...