7358 | Tex. App. | May 18, 1964
[…] Also, in connection with the service station operation it was necessary to provide considerable parking space for transient trucks, which area was located behind the service station on Western Stockyards property. Those trucks operated by individuals and companies in other counties and states were parked in the area just as were Carter's trucks. The "Dog House" was sold when he disposed of his interest in the service station.

The basic constitutional authority in Texas for levying and collecting taxes such as here involved is contained in Article 8, Section 11 of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St., providing in part as follows: "All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated."