City of Adrian v. Michigan
[…] On October 28, 1980, plaintiffs moved for summary *557 judgment. On February 18, 1981, defendants moved for summary judgment and for accelerated judgment. The matter was heard before the Court of Claims on March 11, 1981. In an opinion filed on January 12, 1982,[5] the Court of Claims discussed plaintiffs' claim based on MCL 408.384a(7); MSA 17.255(4a)(7), which provides:

"The legislature shall annually appropriate from the general fund to each political subdivision affected by subsection (2) an amount equal to the difference in direct labor costs before and after the effective date of subsection (2) which arises from any change in existing law resulting from the enactment of subsection (2) and incurred by each such political subdivision."

The Court of Claims noted that subsection 7 is not self-executing, but requires legislative action.