City of Adrian v. Michigan
[…] to reimburse all political subdivisions for overtime payments made to their fire fighters pursuant to MCL 408.384a(2). 1984 PA 222, §§ 1, 85. Subsection 3 of 1984 PA 222, § 85, also declares "the intent of the legislature that there shall be appropriated an amount equal to $1,200,000 in each of the state fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987 in order to reimburse political subdivisions in full for fire fighter overtime costs incurred for the period beginning on January 4, 1979, and ending on the final day of the political subdivision's fiscal year ending prior to October 1, 1986." 1984 PA 222, § 85(3).

[9] This was the figure stated by plaintiffs' attorney at oral argument on October 1, 1984.

[10] MCL 600.6458; MSA 27A.6458 provides:

"(1) In rendering any judgment against the state, or any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof, the court shall determine and specify in such judgment the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency from whose appropriation such judgment shall be paid.