City of Adrian v. Michigan
[…] NOTES

[1] Plaintiffs are the following cities:

City of Adrian, City of Alpena, City of Battle Creek, City of Berkley, City of East Grand Rapids, City of Grand Haven, City of Inkster, City of Ishpeming, City of Jackson, City of Kalamazoo, City of Livonia, City of Madison Heights, City of Mt. Clemens, City of Mt. Pleasant, City of Plymouth, City of Pontiac, City of Niles, City of Royal Oak, City of St. Clair Shores, City of St. Joseph, City of Taylor, City of Traverse City, and City of Wayne.

[2] The pertinent provisions of MCL 408.384a; MSA 17.255(4a) state:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee shall receive compensation at not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours.