City National Bank v. Traffic Engineering Associates, Inc.
[…] Coit v. Sistare, supra.

Arnold makes the further claim that the priority between it and the bank should have been established on September 29, 1972, the date on which the court rendered judgment relative to the motion made by Arnold for the foreclosure by sale. The judgment of September 29, 1972, ordered that the property be sold “as a whole, free and clear of the mortgage herein being foreclosed and of all claims subsequent in right thereto, the holders of which are bound by this action.” Section 49-27 provides, in part: “The proceeds of each such [foreclosure] sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in such cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled.” The record indicates that the proceedings here were in strict accord with this section. “The decree of foreclosure by sale should not adjudicate the rights of the parties to the funds realized; those rights should be determined by way of a supplemental judgment. City National Bank v.