181 Conn. 42 | Conn. | 1980
[…] In the absence of a final judgment, we cannot review the propriety of the trial court’s interpretation of § 52-278k. It should be noted that neither the trial court nor this court has adjudicated, on the merits, the garnishee’s allegation that the contested orders of attachment and garnishment are not binding upon it.
The appeal is dismissed.
In one of tlie actions the codefendant was Ronald C. Norddy, in the other it was Dwight Pemberton. Neither of the eodefendants appeared to contest the action. The judgments against them ordered weekly payments in the amount of $5.
Section 52-278k reads, in relevant part, “modification of PR.E-jUDGMEnt remedy. The court . . . may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy heretofore granted upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy at an initial hearing thereunder.”