346 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 1964
[…] 346 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 1964
The Medford city manager and the members of the city council seek declaratory relief concerning (a) their powers with respect to the administration of noncontributory pensions under Gr. L. c. 32, § 89A, in view of St. 1960, c. 728, and (b) the effect of e. 728 in Medford,
Statute 1960, c. 728, entitled, “An Act to transfer to retirement boards the responsibility for administration of certain non-contributory pension legislation,” amended numerous sections of G. L. c. 32. Section 16 of this 1960 statute amended G. L. c. 32, § 89A, so that it now contains the following provision, “The words ‘appropriate public authority’ as used in this section, shall mean . . . as to a . . . city . . . the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in which person [sic] was employed . . ..” Chapter 728 was enacted upon a recommendation (1960 House Doc.