A demurrer to the bill in equity in the case at bar was sustained by a single justice of this court and the case was reported by him to the full court.
[…] But the statute expressly provides that “unless, within thirty days after such order of revocation, the company consents thereto in writing, such order shall not be valid until approved by the department after public notice and a hearing.” Before the Legislature vested in the department of public utilities the power to approve or disapprove the revocation of a location of a street railway, the action of the local municipal board was final and conclusive. Medford & Charlestown Railroad v. Somerville, 111 Mass.
The bill in the case at bar is brought under G. L. c. 161, § 142, which gives to this court and to the Superior Court jurisdiction in equity “to review, annul, modify or amend the rulings of any State department or commission relative to street railways as law and justice may require.” The jurisdiction so conferred relates to “rulings,” which means “rulings of law.”
The question before the department under the statute is legislative and not judicial in character, and the judgment of the department thereon, when exercised in good faith, is not open to review by the court.