City Council of Agawam v. Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] In its final decision the board found that the ground was invalid.

General Laws c. 164, § 69P, was not amended by St. 1997, c. 164, to reflect the insertion of § 690 V2 by St. 1997, c. 164, § 223.

The board argues that the city council has waived this statutory argument because it was not raised before the board below. Because the questions whether § 69K V2 is jurisdictional, whether it can be waived, and whether it was waived in this case are unclear from the record and were not adequately presented to this court, we assume without deciding that § 69K V2 is jurisdictional and that the city council did not waive it.

Section 69K V2 (iii) provides that the board shall consider petitions where the applicant believes “there are inconsistencies among resource use permits issued by such state or local agencies” (emphasis added). Section 69K 1h, second par., provides that the board shall consider an application if it finds there to be a burdensome condition or limitation “on any license or permit.”