City Bank v. Hocke
[…] The respondent claims that the lease from Hocke to O’Hara under which the West Side Laundry Company claims possession, being for a term exceeding three years, and not having been recorded, was void as against the mortgagee, whose mortgage was first duly recorded. There is no question but that the lease for a term exceeding three years is a conveyance.

Section 291 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 50; Laws of 1909, chap. 52) provides: “Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”

In Phelan v. Brady (supra) the court said: “At the time of the execution and delivery of the mortgage to the plaintiff, the defendant Mrs. Brady was in the actual possession of the premises under a perfectly valid but unrecorded deed.