46 A.2d 425 | N.J. | 1946
[…] Dissenting Opinion
I am unable to agree with the holding of the majority opinion that "a municipality may lawfully publicize, at public expense, what its governing body conceives to be sound reasons, relating to the essential local welfare, for the rejection by the people of the state of proposed amendments to the constitution."
A municipal corporation has been held by this court in N.J.Good Humor, Inc., v. Bradley Beach,
The legislature has dealt with the subject of advertising by a municipality. See chapter 152 of the laws of 1917, now R.S. 40:48-1 (30), reading: "The governing body of every municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to: * * * 30. Appropriate funds for advertising the advantages of the municipality." The legislature has upon the single occasion when it spoke on the subject of municipal advertising, specifically limited the field to "the advantages of the municipality."