City & Suburban Delivery Systems, Inc. v. Green's Cards & Gifts, Inc.
[…] At the outset, it should be noted that the CCA has its own venue provisions and is "thus not governed by the venue-laying provisions of the CPLR.” (Siegel, NY Prac § 116, at 183 [2d ed]; Modern Thermographic Testing v MABSTOA Ins. Co., 141 Misc 2d 617.) Both the CCA and the CPLR provide that an action may be brought in the county in which one of the parties resides at the commencement thereof. (See, CCA 301 [a]; CPLR 503 [a].) In the opinion of this court, the venue provisions of the CPLR differ from the CCA regarding the residence of a corporation. CPLR 503 (c) provides that a "domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located.” According to the CPLR, the sole legal residence of a domestic corporation for venue purposes is the county designated in the certificate of incorporation.