73 Cal. 610 | Cal. | 1887
[…] The demurrer was sustained, and plaintiff declining to amend, judgment was rendered for defendant. From this judgment plaintiff appeals.
The sections of the Code of Civil Procedure from 335 to 348 inclusive, being chapter 3, title 2, part 2, prescribe the period within which “ actions other than for the recovery of real property” may be commenced. Section 338 provides that “ an action upon a liability created by statute” must be commenced within three years. Section 339 provides that “an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument in writing,” must be commenced within two years. Section 343 is as follows:—
“ Sec. 343. An action not hereinbefore provided for must be commenced within four years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”