City & County of Denver v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] After he left military service, he was employed by Denver and suffered several industrial injuries culminating in his admitted permanent total disability in 1986.

The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) determined that the permanent total disability was due “in substantial part” to the military injury but, because the military injury was not an industrial injury, denied the request for participation by the SIF.

On review, the Panel sustained the findings and conclusions of the ALJ with respect *431to the liability of the SIF and further concluded that no offset was available pursuant to § 8-42-103(l)(e), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) because the Veterans Administration disability benefits are not “periodic disability benefits” pursuant to “a workers’ compensation act of another state or of the federal govern-ment_” This appeal followed.

I.

Subsequent Injury Fund

The petitioners first contend that the military disability is an industrial disability for purposes of imposing liability on the SIF. We disagree.