Citizens Valley Bank v. Douglas Robins, Inc.
[…] McDonald, 111 Or 448, 227 P 463 (1924). There the defendant made an “equivalent tender,” because it had deposited funds at the bank where payment was due that were sufficient to pay the debt to a third party and the bank had promised the defendant to pay the funds to the plaintiff on prompt presentment of the note.2

Defendants also argue that the court should have granted costs and attorney fees to them and not to plaintiff, because after the suit was filed they tendered the full amount of principal and interest due on the note. They did not tender costs and attorney’s fees. ORS 20.180 requires that “the defendant shall allege in his answer that before the commencement [of the action] he tendered to the plaintiff a certain amount of money in full payment or satisfaction of the cause * * (Emphasis supplied.) See also Cloyd v. McPherson, 283 Or 137, 582 P2d 423 (1978). ORS 20.180 does not require that a plaintiff accept a tender, after it has filed an action, of an amount that does not include costs and attorney fees that have been incurred in connection with the suit.