565 N.W.2d 554 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] [5] Section 227.57(6), STATS., provides as follows:
(6) If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
[6] Section 227.20, STATS., as referred to in WED IV, is a predecessor to the present § 227.57, STATS.
[7] Section 1.11(2), STATS., provides:
(2) All agencies of the state shall:
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42 USC 4331, by the responsible official on:
1. The environmental impact of the proposed action;
2. Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
3. Alternatives to the proposed action;
4. The relationship between local short-term uses of the human environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
5. Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
6. Such statement shall also contain details of the beneficial aspects of the proposed project, both short term and long term, and the economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposal.
[8] On the alleged failure of the EIS to adequately discuss another impact of the proposed rate structure, we concluded that the discussion might not have been "exhaustive, [but] we cannot conclude that it was inadequate." Wisconsin's Envtl. Decade, Inc. v.