Citizens Utilities Co. v. County of Kauai
[…] The County now appeals.

II.

Chapter 46, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), grants to the counties certain general powers. HRS § 46-1.5(19)(B) (Supp. 1990) states in part that:

Each county shall have the power to:
(B) Regulate and control the location and quality of all appliances necessary to the furnishing of water, heat, light, power, telephonic, and telegraphic service to the county[.]

(Emphasis added). HRS § 46-4 (Supp. 1990) provides that:

The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
... .
(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures.
... .
(12) Other such regulations as may be deemed by the boards or city council as necessary and proper to permit and encourage orderly development of land resources within their jurisdictions.
... .
The powers granted herein shall be liberally construed in favor of the county *400 exercising them, and in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each county or city and county in accord with a long range, comprehensive, general plan, and to insure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole.

(Emphasis added). The specific issue is whether the County can regulate the height of utility poles under the term "structures" appearing in § 46-4. The County argues that the power to regulate utility pole heights should be liberally construed in favor of the County's position.