Citizens Utilities Co. v. County of Kauai
[…] (Emphasis added). The specific issue is whether the County can regulate the height of utility poles under the term "structures" appearing in § 46-4. The County argues that the power to regulate utility pole heights should be liberally construed in favor of the County's position.

We cannot support the County's position. First of all, we see in the statutes an overall scheme which reserves to the PUC the power to regulate public utilities, thereby serving as a limitation to the powers of the counties. HRS § 46-1.5(13) (Supp. 1990) provides:

[E]ach county shall have the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute, provided also that the statute does not disclose or express an implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State.

(Emphasis added). HRS § 269-6 provides:

The public utilities commission shall have the general supervision hereinafter set forth over all public utilities, and shall perform the duties and exercise the powers imposed or conferred upon it by this chapter.