Citizens Utilities Co. v. County of Kauai
[…] On January 31, 1990, Citizens Utilities filed this declaratory suit to have the court determine who had the right to regulate the height of utility poles. The court granted Citizens Utilities' Motion for Summary Judgment and held that, because the County's CZO and NSDP do not apply to utility poles, the County is enjoined from interfering with the construction of Citizens Utilities' proposed transmission line. The County now appeals.

II.

Chapter 46, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), grants to the counties certain general powers. HRS § 46-1.5(19)(B) (Supp. 1990) states in part that:

Each county shall have the power to:
(B) Regulate and control the location and quality of all appliances necessary to the furnishing of water, heat, light, power, telephonic, and telegraphic service to the county[.]

(Emphasis added). HRS § 46-4 (Supp. 1990) provides that:

The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
... .
(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures.