Citizens to Save Spencer County v. EPA
[…] Cf. Clean Air Act § 101(a)(3), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(a)(3) (1978) (congressional finding that “the prevention and control of air pollution at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”). The Act nevertheless does provide for an aggressive federal role in rescinding or modifying a state plan in the case of a breach by the state of federally-mandated air pollution standards and implementation plan procedures. See Clean Air Act § 110(c), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7410(c) (1978).
. The term “major emitting facility” is defined in § 169(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7479(1) (1978), to include 28 categories of pollution sources, including fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants, pulp mills, and iron and steel mill plants that “emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant . .” Under EPA’s regulations in effect prior to the 1977 Amendments, only 19 categories of sources were subject to PSD requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21 (1977).