Citizens to Save Spencer County v. EPA
[…] Reg. 26380 & 26388 (19 June 1978) (review of
. See note 5 supra (role of federal Government in overseeing and approving state plans under Act as amended). As stressed by industry intervenors in this case, the Act as amended makes clear that the “primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising . . . [each] State” is to rest with the state rather than the federal Government. See Clean Air Act § 107(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7407(a) (1978). Cf. Clean Air Act § 101(a)(3), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(a)(3) (1978) (congressional finding that “the prevention and control of air pollution at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”). The Act nevertheless does provide for an aggressive federal role in rescinding or modifying a state plan in the case of a breach by the state of federally-mandated air pollution standards and implementation plan procedures. See Clean Air Act § 110(c), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7410(c) (1978).