Citizens to Save Spencer County v. EPA
[…] . Ethyl Corp. v. Environmental Protection Agency, supra, 176 U.S.App.D.C. at 405-06, 541 F.2d at 33-34 (citations omitted).
. See id. 176 U.S.App.D.C. at 407-08, 541 F.2d at 35-36, citing Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 415-16, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1972). See generally the searching review of the question of the appropriate standard of review itself, in cases of administrative informal rulemaking, in Ethyl Corp. v. Environmental Protection Agency, supra, 541 F.2d at 33-37 & nn.69-78.
. See, e.g., Clean Air Act § 101(a)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(a)(2) (1978) (“. . . [G]rowth in the amount and complexity of air pollution has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare . . . .”); id. § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(b)(1) (1978) (purpose of Clean Air Act to “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources . . . ”). The Clean Air Act and its Amendments themselves stand as a testament to this concern.
. Both House and Senate Committee Reports reflect this concern, though to varying degrees. See H.R.Rep.No.95-294, supra note 107, at 171-72 (“extraordinary lengths” taken to prevent cessation of current construction or even a “temporary moratorium on planned development”); S.Rep.No.95-127, supra note 108, at 11 (EPA urged to “minimize any disruption that might be caused in implementing” the Act).
. See, e.g., Clean Air Act § 101(a)(3), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(a)(3) (1978) (the “prevention and control of air pollution at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”); id. § 110, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7410 (1978) (providing generally for promulgation and approval of state implementation plans, subject to federal review).
. See, e.g., S.Rep.No.95-127, supra note 108, at 11 (“resources and time [available to achieve the objectives of the Act] must not be dissipated”).