Whether, in light of the supreme court’s ruling in Department of Education v. Roe, 679 So.2d 756 (Fla.1996), review of the denial o
[…] Citizens sought this Court’s review, asserting the First District improperly denied Citizens’ petition for writ of prohibition or writ of certiorari to review the denial of its motion to dismiss based on the immunity conferred in section 627.351(6), Florida Statutes.
ANALYSIS
We begin with the general proposition that non-final orders in the course of trial court proceedings are generally reviewed on appeal at the conclusion of the case. In fact, article V, section 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution states, “District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts.... They may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.” The categories of non-final orders appealable to the district courts are set forth in Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130. Tucker v. Resha, 648 So.2d 1187, 1189 (Fla.1994).