Whether, in light of the supreme court’s ruling in Department of Education v. Roe, 679 So.2d 756 (Fla.1996), review of the denial o
[…] While the argument could
In addition, in an attempt to distinguish this case from Roe, 679 So.2d at 756, a case involving sovereign immunity, Citizens asserts that it is not relying on sovereign immunity, but relying on statutory immunity from suit. However, as section 627.351(6)(a)l. has designated that Citizens is a “government entity that is an integral part of the state and ... is not a private insurance company,” the immunity granted by this provision is a form of sovereign immunity. See Black’s Law Dictionary 818 (9th ed. 2009) (defining sovereign immunity as “[a] government’s immunity from being sued in its own courts without its consent”).