Citizens Interested in the Transfusion of Yesteryear v. Board of Regents of the University of Washington
[…] On January 9, 1975, the Superior Court struck plaintiffs' summons and amended complaint for failure to obtain leave of court to amend as required by CR 15 (a). The court then granted plaintiffs' leave to file an amended and supplemental complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief. This latter pleading was duly filed under the same cause number and served on the defendants.

SEPA has two provisions which limit the period of time for commencing an action to protest or challenge "major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment."[5] RCW 43.21C.080(2) provides:

Any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or otherwise challenge any such governmental action . .. on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within sixty days from the date of filing of the notice with the department of ecology, the date of final newspaper publication, or date of mailing, if applicable, whichever is later, or be barred: Provided, however, That (1) The time period within which an action shall be commenced shall be ninety days