Citizens Interested in the Transfusion of Yesteryear v. Board of Regents of the University of Washington
[…] So, August 16, 1974, the date of the final newspaper publication of notice is controlling. In other words, in order to challenge the Board's action, SEPA required the plaintiffs to have established their protest by a viable lawsuit within 60 days, i.e., by October 15, 1974.

CR 3(a) provides:

A civil action is commenced by service of a summons as provided in Rule 4 or by filing a complaint.... An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations unless pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.16.170.

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint.... If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

The plaintiffs commenced their action by filing a complaint on August 13, 1974. Curtis Lumber Co. v. Sortor, 83 Wash. 2d 764, 522 P.2d 822 (1974). The fact that a summons was not filed with the complaint did not preclude the tentative commencement of the action for the purpose of tolling the statute of limitations,[7] and this applies to nonclaim statutes as well. See Curtis Lumber Co. v. Sortor, supra.

An action tentatively commenced by filing a complaint must be perfected within 90 days from the date of filing by personal service or by the commencement of service by publication.