493 P.2d 46 | Or. | 1972
[…] That sum was paid by plaintiff to Terre Palmer.
Defendant's demurrer was upon two grounds: failure to state a cause of action and failure to commence the action within the time limited by the statute. If the demurrer was well taken on either ground, plaintiff's appeal must fail. We will first consider whether the action was brought within the time limited by the statute.
Plaintiff contends its action sounds in tort. If it does, the applicable statute of limitations is ORS 12.110(1), which provides that "[a]n action * * * for any injury to the * * * rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; * * *." Defendant's denial of coverage, which invoked plaintiff's liability to its insured, Terre Palmer, occurred on November 18, 1966. The amount owed its insured was determined by arbitration on June 24, 1968, and thereafter paid.