493 P.2d 46 | Or. | 1972
[…] It merely established the extent of part of the damages which plaintiff claims. It is our conclusion that the statute of limitations ran upon plaintiff's claim two years from the time defendant denied coverage and that the trial court correctly sustained the demurrer to plaintiff's complaint.
Because of our disposition of the case on the basis of the statute of limitations, it is unnecessary for us to decide whether plaintiff's complaint states a cause of action.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 12.010: "Actions at law shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not commenced within the time limited shall only be taken by answer, except as provided in ORS 16.260."