Citizens General Hospital v. Commonwealth
[…] Act of June 13, 1967, EL. 31, as amended, 62 ES. §§201 and 403. Section 201(2) empowers DPW, with the approval of the gover*364nor, “to develop and submit State plans or other proposals to the Federal- government, to promulgate regulations, establish and enforce standards and to take such other measures as may be necessary to render the Commonwealth eligible for available Federal funds or other assistance.” (Emphasis added.) Section 403(b) provides in part that “[t]he department shall establish rules, regulations and standards, consistent with the law, as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent.” (Emphasis added.)