Citizens General Hospital v. Commonwealth
[…] California Hospital Ass’n v. Obledo, 602 F.2d 1357, 1359 (9th Cir. 1979).

Pub. L. No. 97-35, §2173, 95 Stat. 357, 808-09 (1981).

Section 2161(a) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, 95 Stat. 357, 803-04, reduced the amount of federal payments to which a state would otherwise be entitled by 3% in fiscal 1982, 4% in fiscal 1983 and 4.5% in fiscal 1984, with some provisions enabling a state to take actions that would reduce, but not eliminate, the reduction in payments.

Act of June 13, 1967, EL. 31, as amended, 62 ES. §§201 and 403. Section 201(2) empowers DPW, with the approval of the gover*364nor, “to develop and submit State plans or other proposals to the Federal- government, to promulgate regulations, establish and enforce standards and to take such other measures as may be necessary to render the Commonwealth eligible for available Federal funds or other assistance.” (Emphasis added.) Section 403(b) provides in part that “[t]he department shall establish rules, regulations and standards, consistent with the law, as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent.” (Emphasis added.)