Citizens for Health v. Secretary HHS
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (citing Peterson v. City of Greenville, 373 U.S. 244, 248 (1963); Robinson v. Florida, 378 U.S. 153 (1964); Lombard v. Louisiana, 373 U.S. 267 (1963); Shuttlesworth v. Birmingham, 373 U.S. 262 (1963)).

The first inquiry, then, is whether the Amended Rule can fairly be read to “require,” “compel,” or “command” routine use disclosures without consent. We conclude that it cannot. The fact that subsection (b) of the Rule expressly permits covered entities to obtain consent belies such an interpretation. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(b)(1) (“A covered entity may obtain consent of the individual to use or disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Amended Rule does not directly “provide a mantle of authority that enhance[s] the power of” health care providers and other entities, Tarkanian, 488 U.S. at 192.