Citizens for Environmental Safety, Inc. v. Missouri Department of Natural Resources
[…] “2. Any person, firm or corporation who establishes, conducts, owns, maintains or operates a junkyard without complying with the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In § 226.660(4) RSMo 1994, the legislature defined the term "junkyard” to include a "garbage dump or sanitary fill.”

. All references to § 260.205 are to RSMo Cum.Supp.1991.

. In pertinent part, § 260.205.2(5) provides:

"(5) If the department fails to approve or deny an application for a permit or a permit modification within the time limits specified in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the applicant may maintain an action in the circuit court of Cole County or that of the county in which the facility is located or is to be sited. The court shall order the department to show cause why it has not acted on the permit and the court may, upon the presentation of evidence satisfactory to the court, order the department to issue or deny such permit or permit modification.” (Emphasis added.)

We agree with the MDNR’s observation that the legislature's use of the phrase "has not acted” "suggests that [MDNR] would be called to account for why it has not acted yet."