Citizens for Environmental Safety, Inc. v. Missouri Department of Natural Resources
[…] “A bench tried judgment that reaches a correct result ... will not be set aside even if the trial court gives a wrong or insufficient reason for its judgment.” Fix v. Fix, 847 S.W.2d 762, 766[11] (Mo.banc 1993); Schmidt v. Warner, 955 S.W.2d 577, 585[11] (Mo.App.1997). Consequently, Point III is denied.

The circuit court’s judgment is affirmed.

MONTGOMERY, J., CONCURS. GARRISON, C.J., dissents in separate opinion.

. The trial court determined and the parties do not dispute that this was a "noncontested cáse.”

. References to § 226.720 are to RSMo 1994. In pertinent part, § 226.720 states:

"1. No junkyard shall be established, maintained or operated within two hundred feet of any other state or county road in this state unless such junkyard is screened from the road by a tight board or other screen fence not less than ten feet high, or of sufficient height to screen the wrecked or disabled automobiles or junk kept therein from the view of persons using the road on foot or in vehicles in the ordinary manner. ...
“2. Any person, firm or corporation who establishes, conducts, owns, maintains or operates a junkyard without complying with the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In § 226.660(4) RSMo 1994, the legislature defined the term "junkyard” to include a "garbage dump or sanitary fill.”

. All references to § 260.205 are to RSMo Cum.Supp.1991.

. In pertinent part, § 260.205.2(5) provides: