Citizens' Committee for a Park District v. Village of Lake In Hills
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28—3.) More specifically, the objectors argue that the certificate does not specify that the circulator is a registered voter of the district in which the question of public policy is to be submitted and that the signatures on the petition were signed in the circulator’s presence within the jurisdiction of the election authority where the person so certifying is registered to vote. We need not determine whether the certification here was in substantial compliance with that provision as we find that section 28—3 is inapplicable.

Section 28—1 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28—1) provides, inter alia, as follows:

“The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district shall be subject to the provisions of this Article. * # ft