Citizens' Committee for a Park District v. Village of Lake In Hills
[…] They argue that a second publisher’s certificate which certifies to publication of the notice of hearing reveals again that the notice was published in The Free Press which is a newspaper of general circulation and published in Carpentersville, Kane County. Additionally, they argue that “An Act “ “ “ in relation to notices” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 100, par. 1 et seq.) requires publication of the notice in a newspaper published within the particular unit of local government or if none, in a newspaper published in the county in which the unit of local government is located.

Section 2—3 of the Park District Code provides in pertinent part:

“An organization petition under Section 2—2 or 2—2.1 shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which such proposed district, or the greater or greatest portion in area thereof, is situated together with a request that the circuit judge set a date and time for a public hearing thereon. The circuit judge shall fix a date and time, not less than 30 days nor more than 180 days after the date of filing of such petition and hearing request, for a public hearing on the subject of the petition. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by the clerk of the circuit court at least 20 days prior to the date fixed for such hearing by at least one publication thereof in one or more daily or weekly newspapers having a general circulation within the proposed park district.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 105, par. 2—3.)

It is evident from examination of this provision that the circuit clerk shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing to be given in a daily or weekly newspaper “having a general circulation within the proposed park district.”