Citizens' Committee for a Park District v. Village of Lake In Hills
[…] In this case, the proposed park district is entirely within McHenry County.

Section 2—2 provides, inter alia, as follows:

“The petition must include an affidavit attesting that notice of intent to petition for formation of a park district has been published as required by the general election law. * * (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 105, par. 2—2.)

The relevant provision of the Election Code is section 28—2 (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28—2), which provides in pertinent part: