Citizens' Committee for a Park District v. Village of Lake In Hills
[…] In addition it specifies that the territory “is contiguous territory and lies within the county of McHenry” and “closely approximates the community served by Algonquin, Illinois.” The petition further states that it is for the organization of the Greater Algonquin Park District. We conclude the petition is in substantial compliance with the statutory requirement.

Finally, the objectors contend that at the time the petition was filed no written request to set a date and time for a public hearing accompanied the petition thus invalidating the petition pursuant to section 2—3 of the Park District Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 105, par. 2—3.) Section 2—3 provides:

“An organization petition under Section 2—2 or 2—2.1 shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which such proposed district, or the greater or greatest portion in area thereof, is situated together with a request that the circuit judge set a date and time for a public hearing thereon. The circuit judge shall fix a date and time, not less than 30 days nor more than 180 days after the date of filing of such petition and hearing request, for a public hearing on the subject of the petition. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by the clerk of the circuit court at least 20 days prior to the date fixed for such hearing by at least one publication thereof in one or more daily or weekly newspapers having a general circulation within the proposed park district.
If no request for a hearing accompanied the petition or if a hearing on the petition has not been held within the time required by this Section, such petition shall be void and shall be dismissed by the circuit judge.”

From our examination of the record, there is no written request or other notation of a request for a hearing date.