2010 MT 10 | Mont. | 2010
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because the Conservation Groups failed to set forth their new claim within 30 days, § 75-2-211(10), MCA, requires denial of the amendment as a matter of law.
¶49 The Court rejects this position, insisting that it “conflicts with our reasoning in Simmons v. Mountain Bell, 246 Mont. 205, 207-09, 806 P.2d 6,7-8 (1990)” and that this case is “analogous.” Opinion, ¶¶ 25-26. I disagree. The Court’s reliance on Simmons is misplaced because § 49-2-501, MCA, the statute at issue in Simmons, is critically different than the statute before the Court here. Section 49-2-501, MCA, provided that “a complaint under this chapter must be filed with the commission within 180 days after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred or was discovered.” The statute thus provided a time
¶50 Adhering to the statute at issue here and prohibiting amendments raising new claims after the 30-day deadline would not, as the Court states, forbid all amendments.