35519 | Ga. | Feb 19, 1980
[…] L. 1952, p. 46), by which the General Assembly declared "the policy of the State that all taxation shall be equalized as between State and National banks.”

*443This statutory scheme continued in force until 1973 when the former National Bank Tax Act of 1864 was repealed and replaced by the statute currently codified at 12 USC § 548, which provides that "For the purpose of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.” 83 Stat. 434 (1969).3

In response to this broadened permission to tax national banks, Georgia adopted an Act pursuant to which national and state banks would be taxed in the same manner as private domestic corporations organized for profit. Ga. L. 1973, p. 924 (hereinafter the 1973 Act).