Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] General Statutes § 8-128 provides in relevant part: “Within a reasonable time after its approval of the redevelopment plan as hereinbefore provided, *265the redevelopment agency may proceed with the acquisition or rental of real property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift. The redevelopment agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section. . . .”