Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] General Statutes § 8-135 provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of carrying out or administering a redevelopment plan or other functions authorized under this chapter, a municipality, acting by and through its redevelopment agency, may accept grants, advances, loans or other financial assistance from the federal government, the state or other source, and may do any and all things necessary or desirable to secure such financial aid. ...”

See General Statutes §§ 8-127, 8-134 through 8-137.