Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] General Statutes § 8-137 provides in relevant part: “The redevelopment agency, for the purpose of this chapter, may sell, lease or otherwise transfer for such sums as are agreed upon the whole or any part of the real property within a redevelopment area to the redeveloper or, if the real property is to be used for public purposes, to any appropriate public agency. . . .”

General Statutes § 8-134 provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of carrying out or administering a redevelopment plan or other functions authorized under this chapter, a municipality, acting by and through its redevelopment agency, is hereby authorized, subject only to the limitations and procedures set forth in this section, to issue from time to time bonds of the municipality which are payable solely from and secured by: (a) A pledge of and lien upon any or all of the income, proceeds, revenues and property of redevelopment projects, including the proceeds of grants, loans, advances or contributions from the federal government, the state or other source, including financial assistance furnished by the municipality or any other public body pursuant to section 8-135; (b) taxes or payments in lieu of taxes, or both, in whole or in part, allocated to and paid into a special fund of the municipality pursuant to the provisions of section 8-134a; or (c) any combination of the methods in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. ..."