Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] We need not decide the question in view of our conclusion that the plaintiff pleaded and proved an inverse condemnation claim.

The plaintiffs complaint sought money damages, interest, costs, attorney’s fees and “such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.” The plaintiff did not challenge the judgment as to count one and, therefore, the amount of compensation for his property awarded by the trial court is not involved in his appeal, although it is raised in the defendant’s cross appeal.

General Statutes § 8-126 provides in relevant part: “The legislative body of any municipality may designate as a redevelopment agency the housing authority of the municipality or the Connecticut Housing Authority, or may create a new redevelopment agency to consist of electors resident therein. ...”