Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] Haynes v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 243 Conn. 17, 22 n.6, 699 A.2d 964 (1997).

At the time the plaintiff obtained financing for the renovation of Squire Street, on or about May 17, 1991, Park Street had not yet been acquired by eminent domain.

The defendant malees no claim nor has it pleaded a special defense of sovereign or governmental immunity, alleging that such immunity would bar the equitable remedy of unjust enrichment, and we do not consider the issue.

General Statutes § 48-17b provides: “The state court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the slate by the owner of real properly, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.”