Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] General Statutes § 8-135 provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of carrying out or administering a redevelopment plan or other functions authorized under this chapter, a municipality, acting by and through its redevelopment agency, may accept grants, advances, loans or other financial assistance from the federal government, the state or other source, and may do any and all things necessary or desirable to secure such financial aid. ...”

See General Statutes §§ 8-127, 8-134 through 8-137.

General Statutes § 8-132 provides in relevant part: “Any person claiming tobe aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the .judicial district in which such property is situated, or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for a review of such statement, of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant, . . .

The plaintiff does not claim in the present action that because of the confiscation of Park Street, Squire Street was thereby rendered useless for any reasonable and proper purpose; see Wright v.