Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] The plaintiff did not challenge the judgment as to count one and, therefore, the amount of compensation for his property awarded by the trial court is not involved in his appeal, although it is raised in the defendant’s cross appeal.

General Statutes § 8-126 provides in relevant part: “The legislative body of any municipality may designate as a redevelopment agency the housing authority of the municipality or the Connecticut Housing Authority, or may create a new redevelopment agency to consist of electors resident therein. ...”

General Statutes § 8-127 provides in relevant part: “The redevelopment agency may prepare, or cause to be prepared, a redevelopment plan and any redeveloper may submit a redevelopment plan to the redevelopment agency, and such agency shall immediately transmit such plan to the planning agency of the municipality for its study. . . . Such plan and any modifications and extensions thereof shall show the location of proposed redevelopment areas and the general location and extent of use of land for housing, business, industry, communications and transportation, recreation, public buildings and . . . the purpose of redevelopment. . .