Citino v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] General Statutes § 8-128 provides in relevant part: “Within a reasonable time after its approval of the redevelopment plan as hereinbefore provided, *265the redevelopment agency may proceed with the acquisition or rental of real property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift. The redevelopment agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section. . . .”

General Statutes § 8-137 provides in relevant part: “The redevelopment agency, for the purpose of this chapter, may sell, lease or otherwise transfer for such sums as are agreed upon the whole or any part of the real property within a redevelopment area to the redeveloper or, if the real property is to be used for public purposes, to any appropriate public agency. . . .”