727 F.2d 1131 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] Such notice shall be given by filing with the Commission ... new schedules stating plainly the change or changes to be made
(e) Whenever any such new schedule is filed the Commission shall have authority ... to enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate ... and, pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission ... may suspend the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such rate . . . but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect ....
. Section 206(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (1982) provides:
(a) Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate ... is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate ... to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.
. See id.; FPC v. Sierra Pacific Power Co., 350 U.S. 348, 353, 76 S.Ct. 368, 371, 100 L.Ed. 388 (1956); Papago Tribal Utility Authority v. FERC, 610 F.2d 914, 923-26 (D.C.Cir.1979).
. See, e.g., Borough of Lansdale, Pa. v. FPC, 494 F.2d 1104, 1106 n. 2 (D.C.Cir.1974).