727 F.2d 1131 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] See, e.g., Idaho Power Co., 3 FERC (CCH) ¶ 61,108 at 61,301-03 (1978) (Holden, Commissioner, concurring) (inquiries into the “relative reasonableness” of other proposed methods are not contrary to the Federal Power Act).
. See Cities of Batavia v. FERC, 672 F.2d 64, 80-83 (D.C.Cir.1982).
. See id; Wisconsin Michigan Power Co., 31 FPC 1445, 1455 (1964).
. See Opinion No. 142 at 13; J.A. at 709.
. See Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. FPC, 324 U.S. 581, 589, 65 S.Ct. 829, 833, 89 L.Ed. 1206 (1945).
. See 16 U.S.C. § 2612(b) (1982). Title I, section 102, of PURPA provides, in part:
The requirements of this chapter do not apply to the operations of an electric utility ... to the extent that such operations ... relate to sales of electric energy for purposes of resale.
Id.
. See Alabama Power Co., 8 FERC (CCH) ¶ 61,083 at 61,327 (1979).
. See Initial Decision at 5-13; J.A. at 701-09.
. See Initial Decision at 3-14; J.A. at 699-710.
. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(b) (1982).
. Opinion No. 142 at 5; J.A. at 810.