In re WASHINGTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, et al., Debtors.
[…] (G) monitoring the progress of cases under title 11 and taking such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress; and
(H) monitoring applications filed under section 327 of title 11 and, whenever the United States trustee deems it appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications.
As a correlation, 11 U.S.C. § 307 provides:
The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.
And, Bankruptcy Rule 7024 provides that Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ("Fed.R. Civ.P.") on intervention are applicable to adversary proceedings in bankruptcy.[2]