In re WASHINGTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, et al., Debtors.
[…] For example, the proposed Counterclaim states:
The U.S. Trustee for his counterclaim hereby adopts the counterclaims asserted by the [case] Trustee in the Trustee's Answer and Counterclaim in this matter and incorporates the same as if set out herein with specificity.
Thus, by its proposed intervention, the United States Trustee is attempting to become a party litigant in the full scope of factual and legal issues presented in these complex adversary proceedings.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In the authority cited by the United States Trustee, reliance is placed on 28 U.S.C. § 586(a), 11 U.S.C. §§ 307 and 1109(b) and Bankruptcy Rule 7024(a).
28 U.S.C. § 586 describes the duties of the United States Trustee, and subsection (a)(3) provides:
(a) Each United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee is appointed, shall
(3) supervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7, 11 or 13 of title 11 by, whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate
(A) monitoring applications for compensation and reimbursement filed under section 330 of title 11 and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court *274 comments with respect to any such application;
(B) monitoring plans and disclosure statements filed in cases under chapter 11 of title 11 and filing with the court, in connection with hearings under sections 1125 and 1128 of such title, comments with respect to such plans and disclosure statements;
(C) monitoring plans filed under chapters 12 and 13 of title 11 and filing with the court, in connection with hearings under sections 1224, 1229, 1324 and 1329 of such title, comments with respect to such plans;
(D) taking such action as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to ensure that all reports, schedules, and fees required to be filed under title 11 and this title by the debtor are properly and timely filed;
(E) monitoring creditors' committees appointed under title 11;
(F) notifying the appropriate United States attorney of matters which relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States and, on the request of the United States attorney, assisting the United States attorney in carrying out prosecutions based on such action;
(G) monitoring the progress of cases under title 11 and taking such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress; and