52 Conn. App. 348 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Although not fully complying with § 64-1, the trial court did issue a detailed statement of its findings in connection with its decision. While we do not condone the defendants’ noncompliance, we choose to review the defendants’ claims where the trial court’s oral decision is sufficiently detailed so as not to “exalt form over substance.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fiddelman v. Redmon, 31 Conn. App. 201, 209 n.6, 623 A.2d 1064, cert. denied, 226 Conn. 915, 628 A.2d 986 (1993); see also State v. Lawler, supra, 30 Conn. App. 828 n.2.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. ... At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The
At oral argument before this court, plaintiffs counsel claimed that the defendants failed to object to the admissibility of the evidence or the appraisal report at trial. We disagree.