Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Mehta
[…] The October 22, 1993 dismissal was the earliest of the three events prescribed by § 362 (c) (2). The plaintiff filed its motion for a deficiency judgment on November 5, 1993, well within the time allotted by the tolled statute. We conclude that the trial court properly determined that the motion for deficiency judgment was timely filed.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

On September 1, 1993, Anjana Mehta, the named defendant’s wife, who was also a defendant, died. We refer in this opinion to Rajnikant Mehta as the defendant.

General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any parly to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing *824shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”