AC 18442 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 17, 1999
[…] with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure action for protection from foreclosure if: (1) The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers the residential real property, which property has served as his principal residence, for a period of not less than two years, (2) such homeowner has not had a foreclosure action commenced against him in the preceding seven-year period and (3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the application under the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265Ü, inclusive.”

General Statutes § 49-31d provides in relevant part,: “(2) ‘Homeowner’ means a person who has an ownership interest in residential real property-secured by a mortgage which is the subject of a foreclosure action, and who has owned and occupied such property as his principal residence for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the commencement of such foreclosure action.

“(6) ‘Underemployed person’ means aperson whose earned income during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is (A) less than fifty thousand dollars and (B) less than seventy-five per cent of his average annual earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period.”

General Statutes § 49-31f (d) provides: “In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure under the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31Í, inclusive, the court may consider any relevant facts and shall consider: