AC 18442 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 17, 1999
[…] “(6) ‘Underemployed person’ means aperson whose earned income during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is (A) less than fifty thousand dollars and (B) less than seventy-five per cent of his average annual earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period.”

General Statutes § 49-31f (d) provides: “In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure under the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31Í, inclusive, the court may consider any relevant facts and shall consider:

“(1) The likelihood that the homeowner will be able to make timely payments on the restructured mortgage commencing at the end of the restructuring period.
“(2) The presence of any substantial prejudice to the lender or any subordinate lienor or encumbrancer which would result from a restructuring of the mortgage debt.”