Citibank (South Dakota), N. A. v. Gonzalez
[…] Ct. | 1982

OPINION OF THE COURT

Bernard M. Herman, J.

The defendant moves pursuant to CPLR 8501 (subd [a]) for an order requiring the plaintiff, Citibank (South Dakota), N. A., to post security for costs as a nonresident plaintiff (foreign corporation), not licensed to do business in the State of New York.

In this action the plaintiff, Citibank (South Dakota), N. A., seeks to recover moneys advanced by it for credit card purchases allegedly made by the defendant and/or his designees.

This motion involves the interpretation and possible constitutionality of CPLR 8501 (subd [a]), insofar as it applies to a national banking association such as the plaintiff herein.

CPLR 8501 in pertinent part provides as follows: “Security of Costs, (a) As of right. Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person * * * upon motion by the defendant * * * the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a *1008foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.”

It is the defendant’s contention that the plaintiff is a foreign (nonresident) corporation within the meaning of CPLR 8501, and that the plaintiff is therefore subject to the provisions thereof which require the posting of security for costs in such cases.