| N.Y. App. Div. | Dec 29, 1983
[…] Petitioner contends that because the original indebtedness secured by the 1975 mortgage on the Lichtmans’ 51st Street property (the “1975 mortgage”) and the 1978 mortgage on their 14th Avenue property (the “1978 mortgage”) was never extinguished and remained in full force and effect throughout the pertinent period, there being only a substitution of the security of the second mortgage for that of the first mortgage, the 1978 mortgage qualified for exemption from a mortgage recording tax as a supplemental mortgage under section 255 of the Tax Law. That section provides in pertinent part: “Supplemental mortgages If subsequent to the recording of a mortgage on which all taxes, if any, accrued under this article have been paid * * * an additional mortgage is recorded imposing the lien thereof upon property not originally covered by * * * such recorded primary mortgage for the purpose of securing the principal indebtedness which is * * * secured by such recorded primary mortgage, such additional * * * mortgage shall not be subject to taxation under this article, unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by * * * the recorded primary mortgage”. In essence, petitioner claims that the 1978 mortgage was an “additional mortgage” under section 255, i.e., its lien was “upon property not originally covered” by the 1975 mortgage, “for the purpose of securing the principal indebtedness” secured by the 1975 mortgage.