Citibank, N. A. v. Pitassi
[…] Pitassi answered maintaining that the note was incomplete because the date of the first installment payment was left blank, and is thus unenforceable. His answer also raised a cross claim asserting that he *617was an accommodation maker, thereby casting liability on his codefendants. Special Term erred in denying plaintiffs motion for summary judgment when it perceived that a factual question existed as to the capacity in which Pitassi signed the note. Pitassi is liable to the payee bank and the capacity in which he signed this note has no effect on his liability. Section 3-415 of the Uniform Commercial Code teaches: "When the instrument has been taken for value before it is due the accommodation party is liable in the capacity in which he has signed even though the taker knows of the accommodation”. Additionally, Pitassi’s claim that the failure to designate a date on which payment was to commence somehow rendered the note unenforceable is also infirm.