Citibank (Mid-Hudson), N. A. v. Rohdie
[…] The court cannot agree with these contentions of the Bankers Trust Company.

Section 1301 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides insofar as pertinent as follows:

"§ 1301. Separate action for mortgage debt.

"1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides without the state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.

"2. The complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected.