Cisneros v. the State
[…] We agree with Cisneros to the extent that it cannot be discerned from the evidence that he was the individual who personally molested the victim. We disagree that he was not a party to that crime. “All of the participants in a plan to rob are criminally responsible for the acts of each, committed in the execution of the plan, and which may be said to be a probable consequence of the unlawful design, even though the particular act may not have actually been a part of the plan.” (Citations omitted.) Lobdell v. State, 256 Ga. 769, 773 (7) (353 SE2d 799) (1987). See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”). Here, a trier of fact could conclude that the perpetrators’ criminal design was not only to commit burglary and armed robbery, but to threaten, intimidate, and abuse the victims in the process.