Cislo v. City of Shelton
[…] As previously noted; see footnote 5; § 54-142g is applicable to General Statutes § 54-142c. Section 54-142c is one of the statutes covering erasure. See General Statutes §§ 54-142a through 54-142d. Section 54-142c (b) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, within one year from the date of disposition of any case, the clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of *722erased records by the chief court administrator or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records may disclose to the victim of a crime or his legal representative the fact that the case was dismissed. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The majority posits that a nolle based on a missing witness, entered pursuant to Practice Book § 726 and General Statutes § 54-56b, is not a dismissal, nor will it become a dismissal after the thirteen month erasure period under General Statutes § 54-142a (c).