Cislo v. City of Shelton
[…] It shall be entered upon the record after *707a brief statement by the prosecuting authority in open court of the reasons therefor.” Concerning the effect of a nolle, Practice Book § 727 provides: “The entry of a nolle prosequi terminates the prosecution and the defendant shall be released from custody. If subsequently the prosecuting authority decides to proceed against the defendant, a new prosecution must be initiated.” Furthermore, General Statutes § 54-142a (c) provides in relevant part: “Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the superior court, or in the court of common pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased. . . .”