664 P.2d 1318 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] See Daily Herald Co. v. Department of Empl. Sec., 91 Wash. 2d 559, 588 P.2d 1157 (1979). Accordingly, we must decide independently whether the undisputed facts concerning Ciskie's conduct constitute work-related misconduct. See Rasmussen v. Department of *75 Empl. Sec., 98 Wash. 2d 846, 658 P.2d 1240 (1983). We do so giving due deference to the interpretation given RCW 50.20.060 by the Commissioner. See Hayes v. Yount, 87 Wash. 2d 280, 552 P.2d 1038 (1976).
The Legislature intended to provide unemployment benefits only to those who become unemployed through no fault of their own. RCW 50.01.010; Durham v. Department of Empl. Sec., 31 Wash. App. 675, 644 P.2d 154 (1982). To effectuate this policy, RCW 50.20.060 provides:
An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work ...
(Italics ours.)
[2] The parties agree that Boynton Cab Co. v. Neubeck, 237 Wis. 249, 259-60, 296 N.W. 636 (1941) sets forth the definition of "misconduct" in this context which has been adopted by this State's courts.